Quick Search              

     
    


Gift Cards

 

The Kite heads for the sun.

- In "The Last Hero"

 
 
 

Death

 - 54 items found in your search
Here are the books in the "Death" series, featuring the anthropromorphic personification thereof. Also his apprentice Mort, his daughter Ysabell, his grand-daughter Susan and the Death of Rats: the Grim Squeaker.

Death
   -Mort
   -Reaper Man
   -Soul Music
   -Hogfather
   -Thief of Time
   -Death Trilogy

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1.   Compact Discworlds "Colour of Magic", "Light Fantastic", "Mort", "Equal Rites"
Pratchett, Terry Gollancz 1995 0575062363 / 9780575062368 Hardcover Fine in Good dust jacket 
All 4 books are in Fine condition with Fine DJs. The slipcover box is Good, intact but badly worn on all corners and edges, and a big spot on the top (where a price sticker was removed? ) 
Price: 200.00 USD

 
 19.  Mort The Play
Pratchett, Terry; Briggs, Stephen Transworld Publishers 1996 0552144290 / 9780552144292 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Discworld Series; Vol. 4; 0.6 x 7.7 x 4.8 Inches; Book is VG, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, some bumps on the corners and edges. No DJ as issued. 
Price: 6.68 USD

 
 
  2.   Compact Discworlds "Colour of Magic", "Light Fantastic", "Mort", "Equal Rites"
Pratchett, Terry Gollancz 1995 0575062363 / 9780575062368 Hardcover Fine in Good dust jacket Signed by Author
** All 4 books SIGNED by Terry Pratchett! ** All 4 books are in Fine condition with Fine DJs. The slipcover box is Good, intact but badly worn on all corners and edges, and a big spot on the top (where a price sticker was removed? ) ; Signed by Author 
Price: 400.00 USD

 
 20.  Mort (Simplified Chinese Edition)
Pratchett, Terry 7536462581 / 9787536462588 Paperback New with no dust jacket 
Discworld; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Book is New, never been opened. No DJ, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
  3.   Compact Discworlds "Colour of Magic", "Light Fantastic", "Mort", "Equal Rites"
Pratchett, Terry Gollancz 1995 0575062363 / 9780575062368 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
All 4 books are in Fine condition, bindings square and tight, pages crisp and unmarked, maybe a teeny bit of shelf-wear at the corners. All 4 DJ are NF with minor bumping here and there. No slip-case. 
Price: 120.00 USD

 
 21.  Mort Big Comic
Pratchett, Terry Victor Gollancz 1994 0575056991 / 9780575056992 Paperback Signed by Author
Discworld; 0.31 x 10.24 x 6.73 Inches; ** SIGNED by Sir Terry Pratchett and by Graham Higgins ** Book is Near Fine, binding square and tight, pages crisp and clear, minor bumping on the corners.; Signed by Author 
Price: 85.00 USD

 
 
  4.   Death Trilogy Mort, Reaper Man, Soul Music
Pratchett, Terry Gollancz 1998 0575065842 / 9780575065840 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
1.81 x 9.13 x 6.06 Inches; 760 pages; Book is Near Fine, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, minor bumps. DJ also NF, minor bumping and shelf-wear, not torn, not price-clipped. 
Price: 36.00 USD

 
 22.  Mort Compact Discworld
Pratchett, Terry Gollancz 1995 0575061677 / 9780575061675 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
0.79 x 3.7 x 3.07 Inches; 336 pages; Book is VG, binding tight with a bit of lean, pages crisp and unmarked, minor shelfwear at head & tail. DJ is VG+, bright and sharp with some minor bumping. 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
  5.   Death Trilogy Mort, Reaper Man, Soul Music
Pratchett, Terry Gollancz 1998 0575065842 / 9780575065840 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
1.81 x 9.13 x 6.06 Inches; 760 pages; **SIGNED by Terry Pratchett with scythe drawing, First Edition, First impression, complete number line** Book is Near Fine, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, minor bumps. DJ is VG, minor bumping and teeny chips, not torn, not price-clipped in plastic cover.; Signed by Author 
Price: 190.00 USD

 
 23.  Mort Unseen Library Edition
Pratchett, Terry BCA 2002 First Edition; First Printing Imitation Leather Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Kidby, Paul 
Discworld; Cover Art; Books is new, never been opened. Binding is tight, pages are crisp and unmarked. The bottom corners are bumped (at the warehouse, apparently) front one moderate, back one more heavily. Also, upper right corner in the front has what appears to be a small crease--a manufacturing defect. 
Price: 156.00 USD

 
 
  6.   Death Trilogy (Mort, Reaper Man, Soul Music) a Discworld Omnibus
Pratchett, Terry Trafalgar Square 1998 0575065842 / 9780575065840 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1.81 x 9.13 x 6.06 Inches; Book is VG, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, some bumps on the corners and edges. DJ VG with some bumping, not chipped, torn or price-clipped. 
Price: 33.95 USD

 
 24.  Mort Unseen Library Edition
Pratchett, Terry BCA 2002 First Edition Imitation Leather Fine Illustrated by Kidby, Paul 
Discworld; Cover Art; Book is in Fine condition, binding square and tight, pages crisp and clean, very minor bumps on front corners, looks unread. 
Price: 160.00 USD

 
 
  7.   Death Trilogy (Mort, Reaper Man, Soul Music) a Discworld Omnibus
Pratchett, Terry Gollancz 1998 0575065842 / 9780575065840 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
1.81 x 9.13 x 6.06 Inches; 760 pages; Book is Near Fine, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, minor bumps. DJ also NF, minor bumping and shelf-wear, not torn, not price-clipped. 
Price: 36.00 USD

 
 25.  Mortimer (Mort, French edition)
Pratchett, Terry POCKET 1998 2266080687 / 9782266080682 Paperback Very Good 
Discworld (Disque-Monde); 0.55 x 6.93 x 4.25 Inches; 235 pages; Book is VG, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, some bumps on the corners and edges. Inscription on flyleaf. 
Price: 24.99 USD

 
 
  8.   Hogfather
Pratchett, Terry Corgi Books 2006 0552154288 / 9780552154284 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Discworld Novels; 1.02 x 7.72 x 4.96 Inches; 448 pages; Book is in Good condition, binding tight, pages unmarked, corners and edges bumped and worn, cover is warped and wrinkled. Ex-library stickers/stamps. 
Price: 5.38 USD

 
 26.  Reaper Man
Pratchett, Terry Gollancz 1991 0575049790 / 9780575049796 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
0.9 x 8.1 x 5.6 Inches; Book is 1st/1st, in Fine condition, binding square and tight, pages clean, no bumps or wear that I can see. DJ is Near Fine with minor bumps. Gollancz First UK edition, not Book Club. 
Price: 77.95 USD

 
 
  9.   Hogfather
Pratchett, Terry Gollancz 1996 057506403x / 9780575064034 1st UK Edition; Sixth Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
A Discworld Novel; 1.18 x 9.13 x 6.3 Inches; 288 pages; **SIGNED by Sir Terry "To Linda Ho! Ho! Ho!" UK First Edition, 6th impression** Book is Near Fine, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, minor bumps. DJ is VG+ with some minor bumps, not torn, not price-clipped. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 78.00 USD

 
 27.  Reaper Man
Pratchett, Terry Gollancz 1997 0575064838 / 9780575064836 Hardcover Signed by Author
** SIGNED by Terry Pratchett on title page ** UK Collector's Edition ** Book is Near Fine, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, just the teeniest bumping. DJ is VG+ with minor bumps all around, not torn but price-clipped.; Signed by Author 
Price: 145.01 USD

 
 
  10.   Hogfather A Novel of Discworld
Pratchett, Terry Eos 1998 0061050466 / 9780061050466 Hardcover Fair in Very Good dust jacket 
Ex-Library; 1.1 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; Book is in Fair condition, binding tight but leaning, pages unmarked with minor water stains, corners and edges seriously bumped and worn. Ex-library stickers/stamps. DJ is VG, not torn, not price-clipped, in Brodart cover. First US edition, 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches. 
Price: 14.99 USD

 
 28.  Reaper Man
Pratchett, Terry Gollancz 1991 0575049790 / 9780575049796 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
0.9 x 8.1 x 5.6 Inches; Book is VG, binding tight, spine leans a bit, pages clean and crisp, some bumps on corners and edges. DJ is also VG, with some bumps but not torn. UK book club edition (BCA). 
Price: 14.42 USD

 
 
  11.   Hogfather A Novel of Discworld
Pratchett, Terry BCA 1998 0061050466 / 9780061050466 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Book Club Edition; 1.1 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; Book is Near Fine, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, minor bumps. DJ also NF. This is the UK book club edition, 8" high. 
Price: 14.99 USD

 
 29.  Reaper Man
Pratchett, Terry Roc 1992 0451451686 / 9780451451682 Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Discworld; 0.9 x 6.8 x 4 Inches; 352 pages; Book is Near Fine, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, minor edge wear. 
Price: 3.75 USD

 
 
  12.   Hogfather A Novel of Discworld
Pratchett, Terry Harper Prism 1998 0061050466 / 9780061050466 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
1.1 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; 304 pages; Book is VG+, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, a few bumps on the corners and edges. DJ VG with some bumping and minor chipping, not torn, not price-clipped. US book club edition, 8 1/2 inches tall. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 30.  Reaper Man
Pratchett, Terry Gollancz 1991 0575049790 / 9780575049796 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book Club Edition; 0.9 x 8.1 x 5.6 Inches; Book is Near Fine, binding square and tight, pages crisp and clean. There are a couple of bumps on the bottom edges and tail. DJ is VG+ with some minor bumping, not torn, not price-clipped. This is the BCA (book club) edition, same as the store release but no ISBN. 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
 
  13.   Hogfather A Novel of Discworld
Pratchett, Terry Harper Prism 1998 0061050466 / 9780061050466 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
1.1 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; 304 pages; Book is Near Fine, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, corners sharp, head & tail bumped. DJ VG with some bumping and minor chipping, not torn, not price-clipped. US book club edition, 8 1/2 inches tall. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 31.  Reaper Man
Pratchett, Terry NAL/Roc 1991 0575049790 / 9780575049796 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Discworld; 0.9 x 8.1 x 5.6 Inches; 253 pages; Book is Near Fine, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, edges sharp, head & tail bumped. DJ Good+, not price-clipped, some bumps and chipping, a 1" tear upper front, another upper back. US book club edition, 8 1/2 inches tall. 
Price: 11.00 USD

 
 
  14.   Lleidr Amser (Thief of Time - Welsh edition)
Pratchett, Terry; Parri, Dyfrig Rily Publications Ltd 2002 1904357008 / 9781904357001 Paperback Very Good- 
Disgfyd; 1.34 x 6.85 x 4.17 Inches; 460 pages; Book is VG-, binding square and tight, pages clean, covers have bumps and dings at corners and edges. 
Price: 10.50 USD

 
 32.  Reaper Man
Pratchett, Terry Gollancz 1997 0575064838 / 9780575064836 1st Thus Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
256 pages; **UK Collector's Edition** Book is VG+, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, a few bumps on the corners and edges. DJ is VG, not torn, not price-clipped, corners and edges bumped with some minor dings and creases. 
Price: 52.50 USD

 
 
  15.   Mort
Pratchett, Terry Gollancz 1987 0575041714 / 9780575041714 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Vol. 4; **First UK edition, 1st impression. Complete number line. ** Book is VG, binding almost square and pretty tight, pages unmarked, corners and edges bumped, especially the tail. DJ VG with some bumping, not torn, not price-clipped, in Brodart cover. Black boards with gold lettering. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches. Could be ex-lib, as someting has been removed from the flyleaf and there's also an M written there in ink. Very faint stamping on page edges that might be library stamp. Pages are age yellowed. 
Price: 77.45 USD

 
 33.  Reaper Man
Pratchett, Terry NAL 1991 0575049790 / 9780575049796 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Discworld; 0.9 x 8.1 x 5.6 Inches; 253 pages; Book is VG+, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, a few bumps on the corners and edges. DJ VG, not torn, not price-clipped, some bumps and chipping. US book club edition, 8 1/2 inches tall. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
  16.   Mort
Pratchett, Terry Roc 1989 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Book Club Edition; Vol. 4; Book is VG, binding tight with some lean, pages unmarked, some foxing on the page edges, corners and edges bumped and worn, printer stamp on back end paper. DJ is Fair, bumped and chipped all around but all parts present. , not price-clipped. Blue boards with purple lettering. 8 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches. US book club edition. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
 34.  Reaper Man
Pratchett, Terry NAL 1991 0575049790 / 9780575049796 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Discworld; 0.9 x 8.1 x 5.6 Inches; 253 pages; Book is Near Fine, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, corners sharp, very minor bumps on head & tail. DJ VG+, not torn, not price-clipped, some minor bumps and chipping. US book club edition, 8 1/2 inches tall. 
Price: 13.00 USD

 
 
  17.   Mort
Pratchett, Terry Roc 1989 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Discworld; Vol. 4; 0.8 x 8 x 5.5 Inches; 240 pages; Book is Near Fine, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, corners are sharp, head & tail bumped. DJ is VG+, not torn, not price-clipped, minor bumps and chipping. US book club edition, 8 1/2 inches tall. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
 35.  Reaper Man Unseen Library Edition
Pratchett, Terry; Kidby, Paul BCA 2004 Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
Discworld; Book is New, never been opened, corners sharp, no visible shelf-wear. No DJ as issued. 
Price: 59.95 USD

 
 
  18.   Mort
Pratchett, Terry Roc 1989 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Discworld; Vol. 4; 0.8 x 8 x 5.5 Inches; 240 pages; Book is Near Fine, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, corners are sharp, head & tail bumped. DJ is VG+, not torn, not price-clipped, minor bumps and chipping, a bit faded on spine and back. US book club edition, 8 1/2 inches tall. 
Price: 19.50 USD

 
 36.  Reaper Man Unseen Library Edition
Pratchett, Terry; Kidby, Paul BCA 2004 Hardcover New 
Discworld; Book is New, never been opened, binding square and tight, marker ribbon still in place, but upper right corner has been bumped. 
Price: 49.95 USD

 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@lookoutmountainbookstore.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com