Quick Search              

     
    


Gift Cards

 

The Kite heads for the sun.

- In "The Last Hero"

 
 
 

Modern Times

 - 32 items found in your search
Here are the books in the Industrial Revolution series: The Press, Movies, Postage, Money, etc...where technology and magic meet and cause endless consternation for everyone.

Modern Times
   -Moving Pictures
   -The Truth
   -Monstrous Regiment
   -Going Postal
   -Making Money

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1.   Elavat Kuvat (Finnish Moving Pictures)
Pratchett, Terry Hameenlinna 2003 9512344343 / 9789512344345 Hardcover 
Discworld; Book is VG+, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, a few bumps on the corners and edges. DJ also VG. 
Price: 24.99 USD

 
 17.  Monstrous Regiment
Pratchett, Terry Harper Collins Publishers 2003 0060579439 / 9780060579432 Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Advance Reader's Edition; Trade PB; 353 pages; Book is Near Fine, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, minor bumps. Advance Reader's Edition--Rare! 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
 
  2.   Going Postal
Pratchett, Terry Doubleday UK 2004 0385603428 / 9780385603423 Hardcover Signed by Author
DISCWORLD NOVELS; 1.42 x 9.37 x 6.14 Inches; SIGNED by Sir Terry on the title page. **UK First Edition, first printing** Full number line. Book is Near Fine with very minor bumps. DJ also NF.; Signed by Author 
Price: 65.95 USD

 
 18.  Monstrous Regiment
Pratchett, Terry HarperCollins Publishers 2003 006001315x / 9780060013158 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Discworld; 1.18 x 9.06 x 6.3 Inches; 368 pages; Book is VG+, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, bumps on the head and tail. DJ is VG-, also crunched head & tail, not torn, not price clipped. ** First US Edition, 1st printing, complete number line. ** 
Price: 1.99 USD

 
 
  3.   Going Postal
Pratchett, Terry Corgi 2005 0552149438 / 9780552149433 Mass Market Paperback Good+ with no dust jacket 
Discworld Novels; 1.1 x 6.85 x 4.17 Inches; 429 pages; Book is in Good+ condition, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, front corners bumped, corner crease on front cover. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
 19.  Monstrous Regiment
Pratchett, Terry Doubleday 2003 0385603401 / 9780385603409 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1.5 x 9.53 x 6.46 Inches; 352 pages; **First UK Edition, 1st printing, complete number line** Book is VG, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, some bumps on the corners, covers and edges. DJ also VG bright and clean with bumping. 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
 
  4.   Going Postal
Pratchett, Terry Doubleday UK 2004 0385603428 / 9780385603423 Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
DISCWORLD NOVELS; 1.42 x 9.37 x 6.14 Inches; **SIGNED by Sir Terry on the title page "To Tom, Hi!" ** UK First Edition, first printing, complete number line** Book is Near Fine with very minor bumps. DJ also NF in Brodart cover. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 65.95 USD

 
 20.  Monstrous Regiment
Pratchett, Terry HarperCollins Publishers 2003 006001315x / 9780060013158 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Pratchett, Terry; 1.18 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 351 pages; Book is Near Fine, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, minor bumps, date (12/22/03) written on flyleaf. DJ is VG+, bright & clean with some bumping, not torn, not price-clipped. US book club edition, 8 1/2 inches tall. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
 
  5.   Going Postal
Pratchett, Terry Doubleday 2004 0385603428 / 9780385603423 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Discworld Novels; 1.42 x 9.37 x 6.14 Inches; 352 pages; Book is in Good condition, binding tight, pages unmarked, corners and edges bumped and worn. Ex-library stickers/stamps, fep has been removed. DJ is Good with some bumping and small tears. First UK Edition, 1st printing, complete number line. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 21.  Monstrous Regiment
Pratchett, Terry Doubleday 2003 0385603401 / 9780385603409 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
1.5 x 9.53 x 6.46 Inches; 352 pages; Book is Good+, binding tight, pages unmarked except ex-lib stickers/stamps, spine leans, has been rebound (not the original boards). DJ is Good, not torn, not price-clipped, bumped all around, spine is faded. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
 
  6.   Going Postal A Discworld Novel
Pratchett, Terry Corgi Books 2005 0552149438 / 9780552149433 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Discworld Novels; 1.1 x 6.85 x 4.17 Inches; 429 pages; Book is VG, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, some bumps on the corners and edges. Gold is worn off the cover in places. 
Price: 2.00 USD

 
 22.  Moving Pictures
Pratchett, Terry Gollancz 1990 0575047631 / 9780575047631 Hardcover 
Discworld; 0.9 x 8.1 x 5.8 Inches; Book is 1st/1st, Near Fine, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, minor bumps. DJ is Fine in plastic cover. Gollancz UK First edition, not the US bookclub (ROC) edition. 
Price: 149.95 USD

 
 
  7.   Going Postal A Novel of Discworld
Pratchett, Terry HarperCollins 2004 0060013133 / 9780060013134 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
1.4 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 384 pages; Book is Near Fine, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, minor bumps. DJ is VG+ with one big bump in upper right corner. First US Edition, 1st printing, complete number line. 
Price: 4.50 USD

 
 23.  Moving Pictures
Pratchett, Terry Harper Prism 1996 B000NVAYUC Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Discworld; 0.9 x 8.3 x 5.7 Inches; 249 pages; Book is Good+, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, some bumps; some ink doodling on the front of the cover. No DJ. US book club edition, 8 1/2 inches tall. 
Price: 3.01 USD

 
 
  8.   Making Money
Pratchett, Terry Harper 2007 0061161640 / 9780061161643 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Discworld; 1.3 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; **SIGNED by Terry Pratchett on the title page** US First Edition, 1st printing, complete number line** Book is Near Fine with some bumping on the tail. DJ is Fine in plastic cover. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 49.99 USD

 
 24.  Moving Pictures
Pratchett, Terry Harper Prism 1996 B000NVAYUC Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Discworld; 0.9 x 8.3 x 5.7 Inches; 249 pages; Book is VG+, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, bumps on one corner and the tail. DJ is Good, not torn, not price-clipped, with bumps and chips on corners and edges, one ding (about 1 x 1/2 inch) in the back of DJ only. US book club edition, 8 1/2 inches tall. 
Price: 6.01 USD

 
 
  9.   Making Money
Pratchett, Terry Harper 2007 0061161640 / 9780061161643 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Discworld; 1.3 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; SIGNED by Terry Pratchett. Book is in Fine condition, binding square and tight, pages clean, no bumps or wear that I can see. DJ also Fine. **First US Edition**; Signed by Author 
Price: 39.00 USD

 
 25.  Moving Pictures - Collector's Edition
Pratchett, Terry Gollancz 1997 0575064862 / 9780575064867 Collector's Edition Hardcover Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
1.02 x 8.98 x 6.22 Inches; 288 pages; **UK Collector's Edition** Book is Good+, binding tight with some lean, pages unmarked except ex-library stamps (fewer than usual) and smudging on the page edges. DJ is VG-, colors bright, not torn, not price-clipped, bumped all over, in Brodart cover. 
Price: 109.00 USD

 
 
  10.   Making Money
Pratchett, Terry Random House 2007 0385611013 / 9780385611015 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
1.42 x 9.21 x 6.22 Inches; SIGNED on half-title page by Terry Pratchett. Book is in Fine condition, binding square and tight, pages clean, no bumps or wear that I can see. DJ also Fine in Brodart cover. A pristine, collector-quality copy.; Signed by Author 
Price: 58.00 USD

 
 26.  Moving Pictures Unseen Library Edition
Pratchett, Terry BCA 2004 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Illustrated by Kidby, Paul 
Discworld; Cover Art; Book is New, never been opened. 
Price: 49.95 USD

 
 
  11.   Making Money
Pratchett, Terry Random House 2007 0385611013 / 9780385611015 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1.42 x 9.21 x 6.22 Inches; 352 pages; Book is VG, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, some bumps on the corners and edges. Flyleaf has some creases. DJ also VG with some bumping, not torn, not price-clipped. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 27.  Moving Pictures Unseen Library Edition
Pratchett, Terry; Kidby, Paul BCA 2004 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Kidby, Paul Signed by Author
Discworld; **SIGNED and inscribed by Terry Pratchett "To Mike - Boo! " ** Book is Like New except that the upper right corners are both bumped...someone has handled it badly. Binding is square and tight, pages are crisp and clean, feels like it was only opened for the signing. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 125.00 USD

 
 
  12.   Making Money
Pratchett, Terry Random House 2007 0385611013 / 9780385611015 First Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
1.42 x 9.21 x 6.22 Inches; Book is in VG+ condition, binding square and tight, pages crisp and unmarked, bumps on the corners and edges. DJ also VG+ with some bumping, not torn, not price-clipped. Includes Limited Edition bank notes still in plastic envelope. 
Price: 78.00 USD

 
 28.  Tales of Discworld (Pyramids, Moving Pictures, Small Gods) a Discworld Omnibus
Pratchett, Terry Science Fiction Book Club 2000 0739413910 / 9780739413913 Hardcover Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Discworld; Book Club Edition; 742 pages; Book is Good+, binding square but cracked at the title page, neatly mended with tape, pages unmarked, minor bumps at the corners, head & tail bumped. DJ is VG, colors bright, not torn, not price-clipped, bumping at the corners and the usual teeny chipping. Book contains 3 novels: Pyramids, Moving Pictures, Small Gods. 
Price: 12.90 USD

 
 
  13.   Making Money
Pratchett, Terry Doubleday 2007 0385611013 / 9780385611015 Hardcover Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Discworld Novels; 1.42 x 9.21 x 6.22 Inches; 352 pages; Book is in Good condition, binding tight, pages unmarked, corners and edges bumped and worn. Ex-library stickers/stamps. DJ is VG- with some bumping and library sticker. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 29.  The Truth
Pratchett, Terry Doubleday 2000 0385601026 / 9780385601023 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1.26 x 9.21 x 6.46 Inches; **First UK edition, 1st impression. Complete number line. ** Book is VG, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, some bumps on the corners and edges, one fairly heavy doink in the upper front edge. DJ VG with some bumping, same doink, not torn, not price-clipped. Dark blue boards with silver lettering. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches. 
Price: 7.74 USD

 
 
  14.   Making Money
Pratchett, Terry Harper 2007 0061161640 / 9780061161643 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Discworld; 1.3 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; **First US Edition, 1st printing, complete number line** Book is VG+ with some bumping on the tail. DJ is VG+ with some bumps. 
Price: 3.99 USD

 
 30.  The Truth
Pratchett, Terry Doubleday 2000 0385601026 / 9780385601023 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
1.26 x 9.21 x 6.46 Inches; **First UK edition ** Book is Near Fine, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, minor bumps on the corners. DJ also NF with some bumping, not torn, not price-clipped. Dark blue boards with silver lettering. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  15.   Making Money
Pratchett, Terry Doubleday 2007 0385611013 / 9780385611015 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Discworld Novels; 1.42 x 9.21 x 6.22 Inches; 352 pages; **First UK Edition, 1st printing, complete number line** Book is VG, binding square and tight, pages clean, edges have some bumps. DJ is VG+, bright and clean, not torn, not price-clipped, some bumps on the edges. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 31.  The Truth
Pratchett, Terry Corgi Books 2008 0552154245 / 9780552154246 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
A Discworld Novel; 1.26 x 7.72 x 4.96 Inches; 448 pages; Book is in Good condition, binding tight, pages unmarked, corners and edges bumped and worn, cover is warped and wrinkled. 
Price: 9.00 USD

 
 
  16.   Making Money
Pratchett, Terry; Briggs, Stephen ISIS Publishing 2007 0753128306 / 9780753128305 Audio CD Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Kidby, Paul Signed by Author
Cover; **SIGNED by Terry Pratchett in silver marker on the jacket** Unabridged UK edition (gold suit). 12 CDs and case are in Fine condition, no bumps on the case, no scratches on the CDs. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 65.00 USD

 
 32.  The Truth
Pratchett, Terry Doubleday 2000 0385601026 / 9780385601023 1st UK Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
1.26 x 9.21 x 6.46 Inches; **SIGNED by Terry Pratchett ** First UK edition, 1st printing, complete number line** Book is Near Fine, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, minor bumps on the corners. DJ is VG+ with some bumping, not torn, not price-clipped. Dark blue boards with silver lettering. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 60.00 USD

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@lookoutmountainbookstore.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com