Quick Search              

     
    


Gift Cards

 

The Kite heads for the sun.

- In "The Last Hero"

 
 
 

Short Stories

 - 12 items found in your search
Mr. Pratchett has written a very few short stories—he doesn't like them, he says, because he has to work almost as hard to write one short story as to write one novel. Those stories have been published in various places and collected in many others. Here are the ones we have:

Short Stories
   -After the King
   -Comic Fantasy
   -Gaslight and Ghosts
   -Knights of Madness
   -Legends
   -magazines
   -More Tales
   -Once More with Footnotes
   -Space Movies II

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1.   After the King : Stories In Honor of J.R.R. Tolkien
Greenberg, Martin H. & Yolen, Jane & Parkinson, Keith & Scarborough, Elizabeth Ann & Lint, Charles d Tor Books 2001 0765302071 / 9780765302076 Paperback Good+ with no dust jacket 
Trade PB; 1.16 x 9.28 x 6.32 Inches; Book is in Good+ condition, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, corners and edges bumped and worn. 
Price: 6.99 USD

 
 7.  Legends Stories By The Masters of Modern Fantasy
Terry Pratchett, Stephen King, Anne McCaffrey Tor Books 1998 0312867875 / 9780312867874 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
2.3 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches; Book is VG, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, some bumps on the corners and edges. DJ is VG+ with some minor chips at the corners, not torn, not price-clipped. This is the full-sized edition, and it's a big puppy! 
Price: 5.99 USD

 
 
  2.   Book Case magazine: Theatre of Cruelty
Pratchett, Terry First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Josh Kirby 
Discworld; ; The very first printing of Terry Pratchett's short story "Theatre of Cruelty" with an illustration by Josh Kirby appeared in the WHSmith magazine "Book Case." Magazine is Near Fine with just the teeniest of bumps. 
Price: 9.99 USD

 
 8.  More Tales From the Forbidden Planet
Niven, Larry & Pratchett, Terry & Gaiman, Neil; Kaveney, Roz Titan Books: London 1990 1852863307 / 9781852863302 Hardcover Signed by Author
**SIGNED by 10 authors and 10 artists+editor** First edition, 1st printing ** Book is in Fine condition, no bumps or wear. Slipcase is also Fine, with no visible defects. Sir Terry is not one of the authors on the sig pages. :-(; Signed by Author 
Price: 175.00 USD

 
 
  3.   Discworld Magazine Your complete guide to Terry Pratchett's Discworld
Terry Pratchett SFX Magazine Very Good 
12 x 8 3/4; 74 pages; Magazine is VG, staples are tight, colors are bright and clear. Cover has some bumps at the corners and is crinkled and scratched here and there. Pages are unmarked. Poster is excellent. 
Price: 24.90 USD

 
 9.  Once More with Footnotes
Pratchett, Terry; Olson, Priscilla & Perry, Sheila & Rayyan, Omar & Friesner, Esther M. Nesfa Pr 2004 1886778574 / 9781886778573 Hardcover 
1.2 x 8.6 x 5.8 Inches; ** First Edition, 2nd printing** Book is in Fine condition except: some droplet marks on top of page ends (tea, perhaps?) and someone--it wasn't me!--has highlighted two lines on pages 86&87 (in 2001: The Vision and the Reality). No bumps, no shelfwear. DJ also Fine in plastic cover. 
Price: 435.99 USD

 
 
  4.   Gaslight and Ghosts
Jones, Stephen & Fletcher, Jo 1997 World Fantasy Convention 1988 0951389203 / 9780951389201 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1.1 x 8.5 x 5.51 Inches; 270 pages; Book is Near Fine, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, minor bumps. DJ is VG, minor bumps and shelf-wear, not torn, not price-clipped. ISBN on copyright page is 0951389263 which apparently is incorrect. 
Price: 37.00 USD

 
 10.  Once More with Footnotes
Pratchett, Terry; Olson, Priscilla & Perry, Sheila & Rayyan, Omar & Friesner, Esther M. Nesfa Pr 2004 1886778574 / 9781886778573 Hardcover 
1.2 x 8.6 x 5.8 Inches; First Edition, Second Printing (Feb. 2005). Book is in Fine condition, binding square and tight, pages clean, no bumps or wear that I can see. DJ is Near Fine with just the teeniest of bumps. 
Price: 549.00 USD

 
 
  5.   Knights of Madness
Haining, Peter & Haining, Peter Souvenir Press Ltd 1998 028563450x / 9780285634503 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Josh Kirby 
1.1 x 8.43 x 5.43 Inches; 272 pages; Book is in Fine condition, binding square and tight, pages crisp and unmarked. DJ is Near Fine, clean and bright with the teeniest of crinkling. Includes the Terry Pratchett short story "Hollywood Chickens." 
Price: 40.00 USD

 
 11.  Space Movies II
Haining, Peter Severn House Publishers 1999 0727848976 / 9780727848970 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
0.75 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; Book is Near Fine, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, minor bumps. DJ is VG+, with some bumping, no chips, not torn or price-clipped. 
Price: 9.99 USD

 
 
  6.   Legends Stories By The Masters of Modern Fantasy
Silverberg, Robert & King, Stephen & Jordan, Robert & Goodkind, Terry & Card, Orson Scott & McCaffre Tor Books 1998 0312867875 / 9780312867874 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
2.3 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches; Book is VG+, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, a few bumps on the corners and edges. DJ is Good+ with chips and wear, but not torn, not price-clipped. Black boards with gold lettering. 8 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches. 
Price: 5.99 USD

 
 12.  The Mammoth Book of Comic Fantasy
Ashley, Mike Carroll & Graf Publishers 1998 1854875302 / 9781854875303 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
1.2 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 524 pages; Book is VG+, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, a few bumps at head and tail. DJ is Good, chipped at the corners and edges, and one tear at the head. ISBN on DJ: 0-7867-0533-7 on copyright page: 1-56865-738-2. 
Price: 7.75 USD

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@lookoutmountainbookstore.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com